Privacy Policy

Effective Date & Last Updated: 04/11/2021

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit, use or make a purchase from our Site. We are committed to dealing with personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Australian privacy laws and principles, and other relevant privacy laws. 

 

Defined terms in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions of Use. 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

 

We collect Device Information using, but not limited to, the following technologies:

 

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique            identifier.

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet  service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the    Site. 

 Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain                information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including            credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

 

  • communicate with you; 

  • screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

  • when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating          to our products or services.

 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use PayPal and Google Forms to collect payment and information for our memberships. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site.  If you require any information on the third parties and platforms we use and engage, please contact us. 

 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

  

DO NOT TRACK

 

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

 

You can contact us and request that we provide you access to the personal information we hold about you and to request that your personal information we hold be corrected, updated, or deleted.

 

If the European Union General Data Protection Regulation applies to your personal data, i.e., you are a European resident, then you may have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe.

DATA RETENTION

 

When you register, input your details or place an order through the Site, we will maintain your information and order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

MAILING/NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION 

 

By subscribing or registering to our mailing/newsletter list, you agree for us to use your personal information for the purposes of contacting you via email or such other method. You can unsubscribe at any time and we will remove your email address from the mailing/newsletter list. We may use Third-party providers to assist in the provision of our mailings/newsletters. 

 

CHANGES

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

FURTHER INFORMATION

 

Please visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website for more information about your privacy rights in Australia: https://www.oaic.gov.au/

 

CONTACT US

 

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@aifilmcouncil.org or aifilmcouncil@gmail.com